Results

52 World Championship 2016

Event Results & Overall Ranking
slide to see more »
Pos TeamR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10Total
Quantum Racing2112132BFD 135535
Azzurra11071671111045
Provezza6736413710350
Rán Racing92210221062651
Bronenosec Gazprom8891134743865
Platoon5357128497767
Alegre7568912658268
Gladiator4410481191112477
Phoenix1091151010BFD 1336178
Sled1111123798241279
Paprec Recyclage3DNF 13895511109982
Sorcha12641211658111186

Venue location

Club Marítimo Mahón

The 52 SUPER SERIES returns to the popular, friendly venue of Mahón, Menorca for the third time since the class first visited in 2016 for the Rolex TP52 World Championship.


The compact venue – the fleet are berthed in the marina directly across the road from the Club Maritimo de Mahón – ensures that the mood is always upbeat whilst the open-water and accessible race area is always challenging and much less predictable than, say, Palma. Often the short choppy seas can have an influence on racing.


Ashore the historic city borders the huge natural harbour that is said to be one of the biggest in the world. The architecture is a wonderful mix of colonial buildings reflecting the strong English influence, and old, pretty churches. The passage out to the race course is dotted with small islands. There are great hotels close to the race dock and the waterfront road is dotted with dozens of excellent small restaurants and bars.

Club Maritimo Mahón
Carrer Moll de Llevant 287
07701 Maó
Menorca
Illes Balears
España

+34 971 36 50 22
+34 971 36 07 62

Race Shedule

Day 1 – WL Races

September 14th, 2016: 12:15 - 17:00 (CEST)

Day 2 – WL Race / Coastal Race

September 15th, 2016: 12:15 - 17:00 (CEST)

Day 3 – WL Races

September 16th, 2016: 12:15 - 17:15 (CEST)

Day 4 – WL Races

September 17th, 2016: 11:45 - 17:00 (CEST)

Day 5 – WL Races

September 18th, 2016: 12:20 - 16:15 (CEST)