Results

52 World Championship 2016

Event Results & Overall Ranking
slide to see more »
Pos TeamR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10Total
Quantum Racing2112132BFD 135535
Azzurra11071671111045
Provezza6736413710350
Rán Racing92210221062651
Bronenosec Gazprom8891134743865
Platoon5357128497767
Alegre7568912658268
Gladiator4410481191112477
Phoenix1091151010BFD 1336178
Sled1111123798241279
Paprec Recyclage3DNF 13895511109982
Sorcha12641211658111186

Venue location

Club Marítimo Mahón

Menorca is, owing to its geographical and environmental characteristics, an ideal place for outdoor sports. Declared a “Biosphere Reserve” in 1993, the Balearic island can boast that it is one of the best preserved of the Mediterranean islands, and also one of the most beautiful. Coves, ravines and cliffs offer a visual spectacle of the first degree for anyone who decides to go its coast; especially sailors.

But the quality of Menorca as a tourist and sports destination is not solely based on its excellent natural conditions. The facilities and services also play an important role, and Menorca has a full and established position in this field.

The port of Mahón is a clear example of this: with stunning views for five kilometres. Its length makes it the world’s second largest natural harbour, and its appeal is growing thanks to the high level of port equipment and complementary services available.

The Club Maritime Mahón has been instrumental in the economic and social development of the port. The club is a non-profit organisation with more than half a century of history and dozens of sports competitions to its credit.

Club Maritimo Mahón
Carrer Moll de Llevant 287
07701 Maó
Menorca
Illes Balears
España

+34 971 36 50 22
+34 971 36 07 62

Race Shedule

Day 1 – WL Races

September 14th, 2016: 12:15 - 17:00 (CET)

Day 2 – WL Race / Coastal Race

September 15th, 2016: 12:15 - 17:00 (CET)

Day 3 – WL Races

September 16th, 2016: 12:15 - 17:15 (CET)

Day 4 – WL Races

September 17th, 2016: 11:45 - 17:00 (CET)

Day 5 – WL Races

September 18th, 2016: 12:20 - 16:15 (CET)