Results

Cascais Cup 2015

Event Results & Overall Ranking
slide to see more »
Pos TeamR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10Total
Quantum Racing331146132327
Azzurra5222115106135
Vesper1643108621546
Provezza943924418650
Platoon457633759958
Alegre1210114523810267
Sled7895117965471
Bronenosec Gazprom6961079874874
Spookie218813 DNF13 DNF13 DNF411780
Gladiator87121295212121190
Paprec Recyclage101110761011971091
XIO Hurakan1112511811101131294

Venue location

Clube Naval de Cascais

The 52 SUPER SERIES stays on the Atlantic as it returns again to the perennial favourite venue of the Clube Naval de Cascais, which was founded in 1938.

The pretty, chic coastal fishing town, which lies within easy commuting distance of Lisbon, started off life as a royal retreat – it is home to the medieval Nossa Senhora da Luz Fort and the Citadel Palace. Nearby is the whitewashed Nossa Senhora da Assunção church, with glazed azulejo tiles.

Since the club was founded it has played a major role in the development of nautical sports in Portugal, especially as a venue and organiser of national and international sailing events. It has hosted the ISAF Sailing World Championships, Olympic classes championships, and is a hotbed of Dragon keelboat racing. It was a venue for the America’s Cup World Series event and now features the itineraries of most serious grand-prix classes.

Offering challenging and ever-changing winds conditions, and excellent racing areas on the Atlantic coast, Cascais has been proven over the years to have some of the best conditions for sailboat racing in the world. Racing on the Atlantic swell and (usually) big winds means high speed thrills and spills, and the 2018 TP52 World Championship in Cascais proved that to be the case.

Esplanada Príncipe D. Luís Filipe
2750-411 Cascais Portugal

+351 21 483 01 25
+351 21 486 87 12

Race Shedule

Race Day 1

September 16th, 2015: 13:00 - 17:00 (CET)

Race Day 2

September 17th, 2015: 13:00 - 17:00 (CET)

Race Day 3

September 18th, 2015: 13:00 - 17:00 (CET)

Race Day 4

September 19th, 2015: 13:30 - 17:45 (CET)

Race Day 5

September 20th, 2015: 13:00 - 16:45 (CET)